GV Chatbot on Facebook Messenger – Grand Videoke Store
  • Welcome to the home of the original magic mic & WOW! Videoke. Trusted since 1999.
Switch to Philippine Store

PRIVACY NOTICE

GV Chatbot on Facebook Messenger

Grand Videoke respect your fundamental right to privacy and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. As you make use of our GV Chatbot (the “GV Chatbot”), and in compliance with the Data Privacy Act, we share with you the principles that govern how your data will be collected, processed, and shared.

Why we collect your personal data

Depending on your transaction, we may collect and process your Personal Information for the following purposes when you make use of the Chatbot:

  • We collect your Facebook Username so that we may address you properly as you engage with us through the Chatbot, or with a live agent. Your Facebook Username will be associated to your mobile number when you initiate transactions that require OTP validation. Should you decide to transact with one of our agents, your Facebook Username will be visible to the handling customer care chat agent for case association. Through this association, the handling agent can check your past created cases, if any, and verify if there's already an existing case with a similar concern.

  • When you wish to talk to a live agent but the customer care chat agent queue is full, you will be given the option to create a create an appointment. Your contact number may serve as an initial information for the case creation that can be referred to by the agent who will be getting in touch with you. When you create a Case Description, we will also collect additional Contact Information from you, such as an alternative number (mobile or landline) and/or an email address, to help our live agent in reaching out to you to address your concern.

  • When you get started we will also collect your Location information. This information will be used to confirm the area  so that we may validate and give you the right information based on your location.

The GV Chatbot is hosted on the Facebook Messenger platform. Thus, Facebook may also collect and process the Personal Information that you submit to Grand Videoke through this Chatbot. Please note that Grand Videoke is not privy to processing done, if any, by Facebook. For more information about Facebook’s Privacy Policy, please refer to https://www.facebook.com/policies_center/.

For transparency, the Chat Transcript and Transaction Log, and the Case Description, should you create one, of your interaction with the Chatbot would be stored in accordance with the retention period described in the next portion of this Privacy Notice. These are stored for performance reporting and determining the volume of engagement of the Chatbot.

Why your personal data is shared

We have engaged the services of Oracle (Philippines) Corporation (“Oracle”) for the development, operations, and hosting of the Chatbot. In view of this engagement, Oracle shall have access to the Personal Information that is collected and processed when you use the Chatbot. Except for Personal Information related to the Case Descriptions you submit through the Chatbot, all other Chatbot data shall be retained for a maximum period of fifteen (15) months from the date of the Chatbot transaction. Case Descriptions will be retained for a period of two (2) years.

When your personal data is shared, we ensure that it is done on a confidential basis, through secure channels, and in compliance with applicable privacy and health laws and regulations. Only personnel with a need-to-know will have access to your personal data.

How your personal data is protected

The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your personal data is important to us. This is why we strictly enforce this Privacy Notice within Grand Videoke  and have implemented technical, organizational, and physicial security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, and other unlawful activities. Your personal data is also protected from other natural and human dangers.

We likewise require these security measures from Oracle.

Your rights and choices

The Data Privacy Act gives you certain rights to your personal data. Subject to exceptions under the law, you are entitled to request:

  1. Access to the personal data we process about you;

  2. Rectification of your personal data if it is found to be outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete;

  3. Erasure of your personal data in cases where it is no longer needed to achieve the legitimate purpose of its processing;

  4. Restriction of processing of your personal data in limited circumstances;

  5. Portability of your personal data so that you may receive a copy thereof or that we transmit the same to another company on your behalf.

Depending on the circumstances, such as when we process your personal data based on your consent, you may also have the right to object to the processing thereof. If you believe that your data privacy rights have been violated in the use of this Chatbot, we encourage you to contact Grand Videoke Office to seek resolution of your complaint. You also have the right to go directly to the National Privacy Commission or to make a claim against Grand Videoke before a competent court.

BACK TO TOP
Promo box

Someone purchased a

Product name

info